PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how we process personal data in our business as per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please note that this document is protected by copyright and you may not copy any text from it. 

Our contact details 

Company name: Solveig Petch ENK, trading as Petchy
Organisation number917 283 311
Contact email addresshallo@petchy.no

Your data protection rights 

  • Your rights of access and rectification: You may request access to or copy of the information we process about you and ask us to rectify any incorrect data. 
  • Your right to erasure or restriction: In some circumstances, you may ask us to delete and/or restrict our processing of your data, but we cannot delete any data we are required to process. 
  • Your right to object to processingIn some circumstances, you may ask us to stop processing your data. 
  • Your right to data portabilityIn some circumstances, you may ask us to transfer your data to you or to another organisation. 
  • Also, if you’re unhappy about how we process your data, you have a right to complain to national data authority. We hope, however, that you will contact us first so that we can try to resolve the matter for you in a satisfactory way. 

Please contact us if you have any questions about or want to exercise one of your rights. You are entitled to a reply within 30 days.

Who we process information about and how we collect it 

We typically process personal information about newsletter subscribers, potential and existing customers, vendors, partners, and website visitors. We process personal information when you: 

  • buy our products or services 
  • contact us via phone, text, email, social media or our website 
  • subscribe to our newsletter or any other email list 
  • opt in for our free content 
  • use our website e.g. when submitting a contact form 
  • respond to one of our surveys 

It is voluntary to provide us with personal data, but if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our services. We do not rent, buy or sell personal data from or to others, use automated decisions or profiling in the processing of your personal data or process special category data. 

Type of information we process, why and the lawful bases 

Under the GDPR Article 6-1, the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are: 

  1. Your consent 
  1. We have a contractual obligation (contract) 
  1. We have a legal obligation 
  1. We have a legitimate interest 

 

We process personal data when: 

You communicate with us 

When you contact us through e-mail, phone (call, text message)social media and/or the website, we process personal data. Depending on where and how you contact us, this may include contact details, IP address and other information you choose to send to us.  

The purpose is to be able to respond to your inquiries and, on some occasions, to keep records in case of complaintor legal claims. The lawful basis is f), where the legitimate interests are to be able to respond to your inquiries and, on some occasions, to keep records in case of complaints or legal claims. 

You purchase our products and services 

When you purchase products and services from us, we process personal data such as contact details, order and payment details as well as purchase history. The purpose is to be able to fulfil our obligation to deliver products and services you have purchased and to manage the customer relationship. The lawful baseare b) contract and c) legal obligation. 

You receive marketing as an existing customer 

If we have an existing customer relationship with you as per the Norwegian Marketing Control Act § 15, we can send you marketing via e-mail and text messagesThe purpose is to provide you with good customer service and the lawful basis is f), where the legitimate interest is to offer our relevant products and services. The lawful basis may also be a), where you have given us your consent.  

You can opt out of the marketing at any time by unsubscribing in any marketing email or text message you receive. 

You subscribe to our newsletter 

We regularly send out email newsletters which sometimes contain information about our products and services. When you become a subscriber, we process personal data such as contact details, location data and IP address. The purpose is to share updates, articles, discounts, give-aways and other useful content. The lawful basis is a) consent and you can easily unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any such newsletter. 

Our email service provider has integrated analytics showing email opens and clicksWe use this data to analyse the performance of our newsletters and to tailor our content to you. The lawful basis is f), where the legitimate interest is to continuously improve our products and services. 

You respond to our evaluations or surveys 

Responding to our evaluations and surveys are voluntary. Wprocess personal data such as contact details and other information you choose to share with us. When it’s anonymous, we don’t process any personal data.  

The purpose is to gather your feedback so that we can continuously improve our products and services, as well as provide you with better customer service in the future. The lawful basis is a) consent. 

You supply services to or collaborate with us  

When you enter into an agreement with us either as a vendor, partner or data processor, we process personal data such as contact details and correspondence. The purpose is to be able to enter into this agreement and to respond to your inquiries and the lawful basis is b) contract. 

You use our website 

When you use our website, we process personal data such as IP address and other technical data collected via cookies and analytics tools. The purpose is to provide you with a good user experience and to analyse user behaviour so that we can continuously improve and develop our website and service offerings. The lawful basis is f), where our legitimate interests are to provide you with a good user experience, as well as continuously improve our website and service offerings.

How long we retain and when we delete your data  

Your personal data is only retained for as long as we have purpose and a lawful basis: 

  • Until you withdraw your consent (e.g. for email and SMS marketing) 
  • For as long as we have a contractual obligation, and, if applicable, in accordance with accounting and bookkeeping rules (e.g. for sales) 
  • For as long as we have a legal obligation; in accordance with accounting and bookkeeping rules and/or other legal requirements (e.g. for employment) 
  • For as long as we have a legitimate interest or until you ask us not to process your data in such a way (e.g. marketing to existing customers) 

You can always withdraw your consent for any data processing based on consent, and you can reach out to us at any time if you’d like us to stop processing and/or ask us to delete any of your data. 

We have routines in place to ensure that personal data is deleted from all relevant systems when we no longer have a purpose and/or legal basis to continue to process them. 

Who we share personal data with 

In order to run our business efficiently and securely, we sometimes will have to share your personal data with other parties such as: 

  • Data processors: providers of various services that process your personal data on our behalf (e.g. for IT and administrative services, accounting, cloud storage, web hosting, e-mailing etc.) 
  • Professional advisors from industries such as law, finance, accounting, auditing and insurance 
  • IT and other systems support, e.g. for our website, course portal, cloud storage etc. 
  • Public authorities we are obliged to report to 

We require that all such recipients secure data in accordance with good information security and as per the requirements of this Privacy notice. We enter into a data processing agreement with everyone who processes data on our behalf. 

Transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA 

In some cases, your personal data will be transferred outside the EU/EEA, e.g. where we use data processors to manage cloud storage, email services, web hosting etc.  

We only use data processors we trust, that are well known and that we have entered into a data processing agreement withWe also make sure necessary safeguards are in place like Privacy Shield for American data processors and/or the EU Model Clauses.  

Information security 

We take information security seriously and we will always do our utmost to safeguard your personal data in the best possible way. For example, we use strong passwords, data encryption, access control and two-factor authentication to secure our data and prevent unauthorized persons from accessing, altering, deleting, or in any way affecting the data we store, including your personal data. 

We only allow others to access and/or process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and only when strictly necessary (e.g. when we require IT support). 

If we experience a personal data breach, i.e. a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, and it poses a medium to high risk for the people affected, we will notify the national data authority (Datatilsynet) within 72 hours. If the risk is deemed high for the people affected, we will also notify them directly, if possible.  

Bedre Bedrift AS has helped us prepare this privacy notice, although they are in no way legally responsible for the content. If you need help preparing your own privacy notice, feel free to contact them directly.